DORA WIRTH (LANGUAGES) LTD PRIVACY AND DATA PROTECTION STATEMENT

Dora Wirth (Languages) Ltd (DWL) understands the importance of personal data and is committed to protecting such data. This privacy statement describes how we collect and use personal data. It also gives information about the rights of individuals. This statement applies to personal data given to us by individuals themselves.

“Personal data” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“data subject”).  

Processing of personal data

DWL complies with the principles of data protection, namely that personal data shall be

  1. processed fairly, lawfully and in a transparent manner
  2. collected for a specific, explicit and legitimate purpose
  3. adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary for the purposes for which they are processed 
  4. accurate and up to date
  5. kept for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the data are processed
  6. secure

Your rights as a data subject

As a data subject, you have the following rights under GDPR:

The right to be informed

The right of access: you have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

The right to rectification: you have the right to ask us to rectify information that you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

The right to erasure: you have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

The right to restrict processing: you have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances.

The right to data portability: you have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

The right to object to processing: you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

Rights with respect to automated decision making, including profiling

What sort of personal data do we collect?

We collect names, addresses, e-mail addresses, telephone numbers and user names (for Skype for example). We collect such data when someone gives us their CV or business card, through LinkedIn or other social media platforms, or when someone completes a contact form on our website, either as a potential client on our client portal or linguist on our recruitment portal. We also occasionally receive personal data from recruitment agencies. We only collect the amount of personal data that is strictly necessary in order to meet our business needs.

How do we use personal information?

Personal information is available to DWL staff in order provide services to our clients. This principally involves selecting suitable linguists in order to provide translation services.  

Personal information from in-house staff

Personal data are collected regarding our in-house staff for administration and business purposes and to meet statutory requirements and are covered by a separate privacy policy. These data are retained for a maximum of 6 years from the end of employment.

Personal information from corporate clients

Information from corporate clients including members of staff working for them may come from our website or from contacts at congresses and other events. Clients are in control of the personal data that they provide us (typically name, job title, telephone number, e-mail address, business card).

The legal basis for processing such personal data is performance of a contract.

This information is retained for 7 years from the last contact.

Personal information from contacts at congresses or events

Personal information may be obtained from individuals at congresses or events, typically in the form of a business card with personal details. Such information may be used for business development and marketing purposes.

The legal basis for processing these data is legitimate interest.

This information is retained for 4 years.

Personal information from suppliers

Personal information from suppliers may come from the recruitment portal on our website or from contacts at congresses or other events or through translator websites. Occasionally a supplier may be referred form a third party. Suppliers are in control of the personal data that they provide us (typically name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, a CV or business card).

The legal basis for processing such personal data is our legitimate interest in order to select the most suitable linguist or other supplier (e.g. DTP provider) to fulfil our business requirements.

This information is retained for 5 years from the last contact.

Personal information from candidates for in-house positions

Personal information from potential candidates may come from our website, from recruitment agencies or from other sources, typically as a CV and letter or email of application. The legal basis for processing such personal data is performance of a contract. Data from unsuccessful candidates will be retained for 1 year.

How we store your information

Your information is securely stored on our secure IT systems for which access is restricted to those who need to process the information.

Use of automated decision-making and profiling

Dora Wirth (Languages) Ltd does not use automated decision-making or undertake any profiling activities.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about our privacy practices, your personal information or if you wish to file a complaint, please contact [email protected] or write to: Data Protection Officer, Dora Wirth (Languages) Ltd, 14 Temple Fortune Lane, London NW11 7UD, UK

Website: www.dwlanguages.com

How to complain

You can also complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if you are unhappy with how we have used your data. The address is:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

 

Please read this cookie policy carefully before using www.dwlanguages.com operated by Dora Wirth (Languages) Limited.

What are cookies?

Cookies are simple text files that are stored on your computer or mobile device by a website’s server. Each cookie is unique to your web browser. It will contain some anonymous information such as a unique identifier, website’s domain name, and some digits and numbers.

What types of cookies do we use?

Necessary cookies

Necessary cookies allow us to offer you the best possible experience when accessing and navigating through our website and using its features. For example, these cookies let us know when you have agreed to join our mailing list.

Functionality cookies

Functionality cookies let us operate the site in accordance with the choices you make. For example, we will recognize your username and remember how you customized the site during future visits.

Analytical cookies

These cookies enable us and third-party services to collect aggregated data for statistical purposes on how our visitors use the website.

How to delete cookies?

If you want to restrict or block the cookies that are set by our website, you can do so through your browser setting. Alternatively, you can visit www.internetcookies.org, which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of browsers and devices. You will find general information about cookies and details on how to delete cookies from your device.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this policy or our use of cookies, please contact us.

3424 Peachtree Road NE
Suite 2060
Atlanta, GA 30326

+1 404.500.4251

[email protected]

Secure. Unified. Effective.

Our family of companies includes BIG IP, ISI Language Solutions, Protranslating, Language Link, DWL, and Lawlinguists, bringing over 160 years of combined expertise with offices in 29 locations worldwide. Through our portfolio, we customize and deliver language services in more than 300 languages and dialects.

© 2022 BIG Language Solutions LLC. All rights reserved.